Dispatch Review respectfully acknowledges the Whadjuk people as the traditional owners and custodians of the lands upon which we live, work and enjoy. We pay deep respect to Elders past and present. Always was, always will be Aboriginal land.

Reviews:

  1. Ceramically Speaking by Ben Yaxley. 
  2. The Strelley Mob by Sam Harper.
  3. Rone: The Mighty Success by Leslie Thompson.
  4. Paper Trails: Interviews [part 1] by Sam Beard.
  5. Power 100 by Dispatch Review.
  6. Foresight & Fiction by Ben Yaxley.
  7. Twin Peaks Was 30 by Matthew Taggart.
  8. Breaking News: It’s Rone! by Sam Beard.
  9. Look, looking at Anna Park by Amelia Birch.
  10. The Fan by Francis Russell.
  11. Follower, Leader by Maraya Takoniatis.
  12. Wanneroo Warholamania by Sam Beard.
  13. Death Metal Summer by Sam Beard.
  14. Players, Places: Reprised, Renewed, Reviewed by Aimee Dodds.
  15. Scholtz: Two Worlds Apart by  Corderoy, Fisher, Flaherty, Wilson, Fletcher,  Jorgensen, & Glover.
  16. Partial Sightings by Sam Beard.
  17. True! Crime. by Aimee Dodds.
  18. The Human Condition by Rex Butler.
  19. Light Event by Sam Beard.
  20. Rejoinder: Archival / Activism by Max Vickery.
  21. Access and Denial in The Purple Shall Govern by Jess van Heerden.
  22. 4Spells by Sam Beard.
  23. Abstract art, DMT capitalism and the ugliness of David Attwood’s paintings
    by Darren Jorgensen.
  24. Unearthing new epistemologies of extraction by Samuel Beilby.
  25. Seek Wisdom by Max Vickery.
  26. Something for Everyone by Sam Beard.
  27. Violent Sludge by Aimee Dodds.
  28. State of Abstraction by Francis Russell.
  29. Double Histories: Special Issue, with texts by Ian McLean, Terry Smith, and Darren Jorgensen & Sam Beard.
  30. Six Missing Shows by Sam Beard.
  31. What We Memorialise by Max Vickery.
  32. At the End of the Land by Amelia Birch.
  33. The beautiful is useful by Sam Beard.
  34. ām / ammā / mā maram by Zali Morgan.
  35. Making Ground, Breaking Ground by Maraya Takoniatis.
  36. Art as Asset by Sam Beard.
  37. Cactus Malpractice by Aimee Dodds.
  38. Sweet sweet pea by Sam Beard.
  39. COBRA by Francis Russell.
  40. PICA Barn by Sam Beard .
  41. Gallery Hotel Metro by Aimee Dodds.
  42. A Stroll Through the Sacred, Profane, and Bizarre by Samuel Beilby.
  43. Filling in the Gaps at Spacingout by Maraya Takoniatis.
  44. Disneyland Cosmoplitanism by Sam Beard.
  45. Discovering Revenue by Anonymous.
  46. Uncomfortable Borrowing by Jess van Heerden.
  47. It’s Not That Strange by Stirling Kain.
  48. Hatched Dispatched by Sam Beard & Aimee Dodds.
  49. Fuck the Class System by Jess van Heerden, Jacinta Posik, Darren Jorgensen, et al.
  50. Wild About Nothing by Sam Beard.
  51. Paranoiac, Peripatetic: Pet Projects by Aimee Dodds.
  52. An Odd Moment for Women’s Art by Maraya Takoniatis.
  53. Transmutations by Sam Beard.
  54. The Post-Vandal by Sam Beard.
  55. Art Thugs and Humbugs by Max Vickery.
  56. Disneyland, Paris, Ardross and the artworld by Darren Jorgensen.
  57. Bizarrely, A Biennale by Aimee Dodds.
  58. Venus in Tullamarine by Sam Beard.
  59. Weird Rituals by Sam Beard.
  60. Random Cube by Francis Russell.
  61. Yeah, Nah, Rockpool by Aimee Dodds.
  62. Towards a Blind Horizon by Kieron Broadhurst.
  63. Being Realistic by Sam Beard.



The annual ranking of the most influential people in West Australia’s art world, according to Dispatch Review.
Friday, 14 June 2024

 

1

Janet Holmes à Court, chairperson of the AGWA Board and director of Holmes a Court Gallery.

2

Margaret Moore, founder and director of Moore Contemporary.

3

Colin Walker, director of AGWA.

4

Hannah Matthews, director of PICA.

5

Abdul-Rahman Abdullah, artist and NGA council member.

6

Annika Kristensen, curator and writer.

7

Michael Chappell, managing director of Culture Counts.

8

Clothilde Bullen, curator and academic.

9

Kamilė Burinskaitė, founder and director of Kamile Gallery.

10

Gemma Weston, curator and writer.

11

David Handley, founder, CEO, and artistic director of Sculpture by the Sea.

12

Helen Carroll, curator of the Wesfarmers Collection.

13

Paul Chamberlain, chairperson of AGWA Foundation and Arts Impact WA.

14

Rachel Ciesla, curator at AGWA.

15

Doreen Chapman, artist.

16

Simon Lee, founder of the Simon Lee Foundation for Contemporary Asian Art.

17

Delwyn Everard, arts lawyer and board member of The Lester Prize and Perth Festival.

18

Tom Mùller, artist and director of the Fremantle Biennale.

19

Carly Lane, curator at AGWA.

20

Andrew Varano, founder and director of Sweet Pea.

21

Robert Cook, curator at AGWA.

22

Emma Buswell, artist.

23

Theo Costantino, director of the Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery.

24

Erin Coates, artist and curator.

25

Jessyca Hutchens, academic, curator, and AAANZ WA Representative.

26

David Attwood, artist and gallerist.

27

Dan McCabe, artist and photographer.

28

Bruno Booth, artist.

29

Susanna Castleden, director of the John Curtin Gallery.

30

Francis Russell, critic and trade unionist.

31

Anna Reece, artistic director of Perth Festival.

32

Zali Morgan, artist and curator.

33

Lia McKnight, curator at the John Curtin Gallery.

34

Helen Curtis, arts consultant.

35

Curtis Taylor, artist.

36

Brent Harrison, assistant curator at the Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery.

37

Joe Landro, artist and framer.

38

Jess Tan, artist.

39

Emma Bitmead, curator at AGWA.

40

Jana Braddock, creative lead and curator at Goolugatup Heathcote.

41

Abigail Moncrieff, curator and collections lead at the Fremantle Arts Centre.

42

Lee Kinsella, curator of the Cruthers Collection.

43

Peter McKenzie, director at McKenzies Auctioneers & Valuers.

44

Steve Armistead, head of arts at Applecross Senior High School.

45

Grace Connors, DJ and arts worker.

46

Rebecca Baumann, artist.

47

Felicity Johnston, director of Art Collective WA.

48

Julie Dowling, artist.

49

Laetitia Wilson, exhibitions manager of Holmes à Court Gallery.

50

Kelly Fliedner, writer and curator.

51

Mark Stewart, curator of the Murdoch University Collection.

52

Pete Stone, director of creative arts at the City of Fremantle.

53

The Pretext, art magazine.

54

Chris Pease, artist.

55

Jacobus Capone, artist.

56

Sarah Yukich, collection administrator at the Stokes Collection.

57

Ron Nyisztor, artist and gallerist.

58

Isobel Wise, curator at AGWA.

59

Paul Boyé, academic and curator.

60

Emma Pegrum, publisher and writer.

61

Stephen Gilchrist, academic.

62

Lyn Di Ciero, founder and editor of Artist's Chronicle.

63

Gary Dufour, writer, curator, and valuer.

64

Wal Kolbusz, gallery owner and painter.

65

Shannon Lyons, artist and lecturer.

66

Tim Burns, nuisance and artist.

67

Jude van der Meer, consultant and curator.

68

Seva Frangos, art consultant and dealer.

69

Sandra Hill, artist.

70

Kelli McCluskey, atist and at PVI.

71

Glenn Iseger-Pilkington, curator.

72

Luisa Hansal, artist and founder of Pig Melon.

73

Chad Creighton, CEO of ACCHWA.

74

Nathan Beard, artist.

75

Andrew Nicholls, artist and curator at FORM.

76

Michael Bonner, curator at the Berndt Museum.

77

Paul Uhlmann, artist and academic.

78

Emilia Galatis, curator.

79

Robert Buratti, curator at the City of Wanneroo.

80

Katherine Wilkinson, curator at Fremantle Biennale.

81

Clare Stroud, arts worker at Mundaring Arts Centre.

82

Bruce Slatter, academic.

83

Guy Ben-Ary, artist.

84

Sohan Ariel-Hayes, artist.

85

Ionat Zurr, academic.

86

Emily Rohr, founder and owner of Short Street Gallery.

87

David Doyle, founder and executive director of DADAA.

88

Minali Gamage, collector and PICA board member.

89

Carla Adams, artist.

90

Miranda Johnson, PICA staff and Spaced curator.

91

Guy Louden, curator at Goolugatup Heathcote.

92

Mark Parfitt, artist and academic.

93

Sarah Wall, curator at PICA.

94

Jo Darbyshire, artist.

95

Lisa Liebetrau, artist.

96

David Templeman, Minister for Culture and the Arts.

97

Mike Bianco, director of the Bunbury Regional Art Gallery.

98

Briony Bray, director of the Geraldton Regional Art Gallery.

99

Jordy Hewitt, artist.

100    

Sam Bloor, artist.